Home » Antarctica » Checklist dieren

Checklist dieren

Atlantic Odyssey 2014 –Wildlife List Part I – Ushuaia to Ascension Island

This is the list of all wildlife seen on the voyage from Ushuaia, Argentina to Ascension Island via the Antarctic Peninsula, South Georgia, the Falkland Islands, Tristan da Cunha &Nightingale Island and St. Helena.


 

Birds | Marine Mammals | Butterflies | Other Wildlife


 

Birds

King Penguin ------------- Aptenodytes patagonicus

Gentoo Penguin -------------------- Pygoscelis papua

Adelie Penguin ------------------------------ P. adeliae

Chinstrap Penguin --------------------- P. antarctica

Rockhopper Penguin -------- Eudyptes chrysocome

North. Rockhopper Penguin ----------- E. moseleyi

Macaroni Penguin ----------------- E.  chrysolophus

Magellanic Penguin ----- Spheniscus magellanicus

Wandering Albatross ----------- Diomedea exulans

Tristan Albatross ---------------------- D. dabbenena

Southern Royal Albatross --------- D.  epomophora

Salvin’s Albatross ------------- Thalassarche salvini

Black-browed Alb. ------------------ T. melanophris

Grey-headed Albatross ------------- T. chrysostoma

Atlantic Yellow-nosed Alb. ---- T. chlororhynchos

Sooty Albatross -------------------- Phoebetria  fusca

Light-mantled Sooty Albatross ----- P. palpebrata

Southern Giant Petrel ----- Macronectes giganteus

Northern Giant Petrel ----------------------- M. halli

Southern Fulmar------------ Fulmarus glacialoides

Antarctic Petrel ------------- Thalassoica antarctica

Cape Petrel (Pintado) ------------- Daption capense

Snow Petrel ------------------------ Pagodroma nivea

Great-winged Petrel ------ Pterodroma macroptera

Atlantic Petrel ------------------------------- P. incerta

Kerguelen Petrel ---------------------- P. brevirostris

Soft-plumaged Petrel ----------------------- P. mollis

Blue Petrel ---------------------- Halobaena caerulea

Broad-billed Prion --------------- Pachyptila  vittata

Antarctic Prion ---------------------------- P. desolata

Slender-billed Prion ---------------------- P. belcheri

Fairy Prion ------------------------------------ P. turtur

Bulwer's Petrel ------------------- Bulweria bulwerii

White-chinned Petrel -- Procellaria aequinoctialis

Spectacled Petrel -------------------- P. conspicillata

Grey Petrel ---------------------------------- P. cinerea

Cory's Shearwater ---------- Calonectris diomedea

Great Shearwater ------------------- Puffinus gravis

Sooty Shearwater -------------------------- P. griseus

Subantarctic Little Shearwater -------- P. elegans

Wilson’s Storm-petrel ------- Oceanites oceanicus

Grey-backed Storm-petrel -------- Garrodia nereis

Black-bellied Storm-petrel ------- Fregetta tropica

White-bellied Storm-petrel ------------ F. grallaria

White-faced Storm-petrel -- Pelagodroma marina

Madeiran Storm-petrel ----- Oceanodroma castro

Leach’s Storm-petrel ----------------- O. leucorhoa

Common Diving-Petrel --- Pelecanoides urinatrix

South Georgian Diving-Petrel ------- P. georgicus

Red-billed Tropicbird -------- Phaethon aethereus

White-tailed Tropicbird ----------------- P. lepturus

Masked Booby ----------------------- Sula dactylatra

Red-footed Booby ------------------------------ S. sula

Brown Booby -------------------------- S. leucogaster

Imperial Shag ------------- Phalacrocorax  atriceps

Antarctic Shag--------------------- P. bransfieldensis

South Georgia Shag------------------- P. georgianus

Rock Shag ---------------------------- P. magellanicus

Ascension Frigatebird --------------- Fregata aquila

Cattle Egret ----------------------------- Bubulcus ibis

Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax

Upland Goose ---------------------- Chloephaga picta

Kelp Goose ---------------------------------- C. hybrida

Falkland Steamer Duck Tachyeres brachydactyla

Turkey Vulture ----------------------- Cathartes aura

Red-backed Hawk ----------------- Buteo polyosoma

Southern Caracara ---------------- Caracara planus

Pale-faced Sheathbill ------------------- Chionis alba

Magellanic Oystercatcher  Haematopus leucopodus

Blackish Oystercatcher ----------------------- H. ater

Rufous-chested Dotterel ---- Charadrius modestus

St Helena Plover (Wirebird) - Ch. sanctaehelenae

Brown Skua ----- Catharacta antarctica lonnbergi

Tristan Skua --------------------------- C. a hamiltoni

South Polar Skua ------------------- C. maccormicki

Chilean Skua ------------------------------ C. chilensis

Long-tailed Skua -------- Stercorarius longicaudus

Dolphin Gull ------------------------- Larus scoresbii

Kelp Gull ----------------------------- L. dominicanus

Brown-hooded Gull ---------------- L. maculipennis

Antarctic Tern ------------------------- Sterna vittata

South American Tern -------------- S. hirundinacea

Arctic Tern ----------------------------- S. paradisaea

Sooty Tern ----------------------------------- S. fuscata

White Tern---------------------------------- Gygis alba

Black Noddy --------------------------- Anous minutus

Brown Noddy ------------------------------- A. stolidus

Tristan Thrush ------------------ Nesocichla eremita

Nightingale Bunting ---------------- Neospiza questi

Grosbeak Bunting ------------------------ N. wilkinsi

House Sparrow ------------------- Passer domesticus

Long-tailed Meadowlark ----------- Sturnella loyca

 

Introductions:

Red-necked Francolin ------------ Francolinus afer

Barred Ground-Dove -------------- Geopelia striata

Common Waxbill -------------------- Estrilda astrild

Madagascar Fody ------- Foudia madagascariensis

Common (Indian) Mynah ------ Acridotheres tristis

Java Sparrow ------------------------ Padda oryzivora

Yellow Canary ------------------- Serinus flaviventris

 

Marine Mammals

 

Fin Whale -------------------- Balaenoptera physalus

Blue Whale -------------------------------- B. musculus

Antarctic Minke Whale ------------- B. bonaerensis

Sei/Bryde’s Whale ----------------- B. borealis/edeni

Humpback Whale -------- Megaptera novaeangliae

Sperm Whale -------------- Physeter macrocephalus

Southern Bottlenose Whale-Hyperoodon planifrons

Gray’s Beaked Whale ------------- Mesplodon grayii

Hector’s Beaked Whale ------------------- M. hectori

Shepherd’s? Beaked Whale                        

Killer Whale------------------------------ Orcinus orca

Long or Short-finned Pilot Whale

Peale’s Dolphin --------- Lagenorhynchus australis

Dusky Dolphin ---------------------------- L. obscurus

Hourglass Dolphin ------------------------ L. cruciger

Pantropical Spotted Dolphin -- Stenella  attenuata

C Bottlenose Dolphin ------------ Tursiops truncatus

Rough-toothed Dolphin ---------- Steno bredanensis

South American Sea Lion -------- Otaria flavescens

South American Fur Seal - Arctocephalus australis

Antarctic Fur Seal -------------------------- A.  gazelle

Subantarctic Fur Seal ------------------- A. tropicalis

Crabeater Seal -------------- Lobodon carcinophaga

Leopard Seal --------------------- Hydrurga leptonyx

Southern Elephant Seal --------- Mirounga leonine

 Butterflies

 African Monarch ----------------- Danaus chrysippus

Long-tailed Blue ------------------ Lampides boeticus

 
Selected other Wildlife

 

Oceanic White-tip Shark

Atlantic Green Turtle --------------- Chelonia mydas

Turtle sp.

Flying Fish sp

Blackfish ------------------------------ Melichthys niger

Java Gecko (St Helena) ----- Hemidactylus frenatus


Atlantic Odyssey 2014 

Wildlife List Part 2– Ascension Island to the Cape Verde Islands

This is the list of wildlife seen during the second part of the 2014 Atlantic Odyssey expedition cruise from Ascension Island, South Atlantic to the Cape Verde Islands, off West Africa, between 23rd& 28thApril 2014. The list covers sightings during the second day at Ascension and the five days at sea en route to the Cape Verde Islands.


 

 Birds

 Bulwer's Petrel ------------------ Bulweria bulwerii

Trindade Petrel ------- Pterodroma arminjoniana

Cory's Shearwater --------- Calonectris diomedea

White-faced Storm-petrel - Pelagodroma marina

Leach’s Storm-petrel -- Oceanodroma leucorhoa

Madeiran Storm-petrel –----------------- O. castro

Masked Booby ---------------------- Sula dactylatra

Brown Booby ------------------------- S. leucogaster

Red-footed Booby ---------------------------- S. sula

Ascension Frigatebird ------------- Fregata aquila

South Polar Skua ------ Catharacta maccormicki

Long-tailed Skua ------------------- S. longicaudus

Arctic Tern --------------------- Sterna  paradisaea

Sooty Tern --------------------------------- S. fuscata

White Tern ------------------------------- Gygis alba

Brown Noddy ----------------------- Anous stolidus

Black Noddy ----------------------------- A. minutus

 

Marine Mammals

Cuvier’s Beaked Whale ----------------- Ziphius cavirostris

Gervais’ Beaked Whale ----------- Mesoplodon europaeus

Beaked Whale ------------------------------------ unidentified

Short-finned Pilot Whale - Globicephala macrorhynchus

Risso’s Dolphin ----------------------------- Grampus griseus

 Gray’s Spinner Dolphin -------- Stenella longirostris

Clymene Dolphin -------------------- Stenella clymene

Common Bottlenose Dolphin -- Tursiops truncatus

Rough-toothed Dolphin ------------Steno bredanensis

 

Other Wildlife

Portuguese Man-of-war------------ Physalia physalus       

Shark species

Green Turtle ----------------------------- Chelonia mydas

Blackfish --------------------------------- Melichthys niger

Flying Fish ----------------------------------- Unidentified